Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Applicant Privacy Statement

How JLL collects and uses personal information about its job applicants

This Privacy Statement says how JLL Incorporated (including all of its wholly-owned subsidiaries, "Jones Lang LaSalle," or "Company") collects and uses personal information – in both electronic and hard copy - about job applicants.

If we change this Privacy Statement

JLL might update this Privacy Statement from time to time. When we have to do this, we will notify you of any significant changes to the way we treat your personal information. We will send a notice to your email address.

Our legal basis for collecting and using personal information about employees

Nearly all the processing of your personal information undertaken by JLL will be necessary for the purposes of recruitment and carrying out JLL's obligations in the field of employment. This means we use the personal information to identify, assess and make offers to job applicants. Where 'special category' personal data is collected, e.g. information about a job applicant's health or ethnicity, this will be done on the basis of consent unless the law allows, or requires, us to do so for a specific legal purpose – for diversity monitoring, for example.

Additional reasons for processing personal information

You should be aware that we may process your personal information for additional purposes. Normally our legal basis for doing so will be that the processing is in our "legitimate interests".

We may process, for example CCTV images of people using the work place (such as job applicants coming for interview). We use this information to prevent crime, for employee safety, for client servicing or to protect JLL assets.

Who might we share your personal information with?

Recipients could include:

  • HR staff,
  • recruitment agencies and assessment centre providers,
  • referencing and screening organisations,
  • professional advisors (e.g. lawyers, accountants),
  • external training providers (e.g. for professional qualifications or soft skills),
  • managers and staff connected with the vacancy,
  • other companies in our group,
  • any recipient exercising powers to demand personal information - e.g. government and public authorities for tax, social security authorities for benefits, courts, and law enforcement bodies such as the police when required by law to disclose,
  • regulators and other professional bodies (e.g. RICS) or
  • any recipient who you give us consent to provide personal information to.

 

How we protect your personal information if we send it to other countries?

Due to the global nature of JLL's business, we may transfer personal information between organisations and across national boundaries. For example, some of our systems store and transport data across regions. Staff reporting and recruitment can also cross national boundaries, requiring your information to be transferred. When we do this, JLL Group entities and third parties make appropriate safeguards for the transfer (such as using the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Union or the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme) and will comply with all laws and regulations that apply to us. Our practices will be consistent with the JLL Code of Business Ethics and the Global Privacy Policy.

How long do we keep your personal information?

JLL retains your personal information for as long as required for statutory or business reasons. Please refer to the JLL Data Retention Policy for further detail. In some cases, JLL may wish to add you to consider you for other job vacancies in the future and include you in a potential talent pool. You can at any time opt-out of inclusion in the talent pool by contacting JLL using the details below.

Your rights to your personal information

You have the right of access to personal information held by JLL. You also have the right to have your personal information corrected if it is wrong, or erased in limited circumstances. Where JLL makes use of automated decision-making you can request details of this. For more information about your rights please contact privacy-EEA@eu.jll.com. There is no charge for us providing this information to you. You can also ask for personal information that you have provided to us in a machine-readable format, so you can transfer it to another organization if you want to.

The right to withdraw consent at any time, where appropriate

If we collect and use personal information about you on the basis of your consent, then we will cease to process this if consent is withdrawn, except where there is an alternative legal basis to continue processing your personal information.

Sources of personal information

JLL may obtain personal information relevant to your employment from sources such as:

  • recruitment agencies,
  • the internet/databases/research tools (e.g. professional membership, WorldCheck, Experian),
  • other JLL group entities,
  • existing employees,
  • employment referees,
  • government agencies – e.g. for tax reasons,
  • health providers – e.g. for occupational health reasons,
  • where applicable a Disclosure and Barring Service, or
  • social media.

 
At a minimum we will hold the following personal information

  • your first and last name,
  • date of birth,
  • home address,
  • home telephone number or any other contact number you provide,
  • your e-mail address,
  • right to work and immigration status,
  • employment history,
  • personal or employment references, and
  • education and experience information.

 
Additional job applicant personal information could include (depending on the role and location of the vacancy:

  • pay-related details (e.g. existing salary),
  • accessibility (e.g. arrangements for interviews)
  • health and safety (e.g. disability), or
  • social media activity (e.g. on professional networking sites).


As part of the job application process, JLL may collect or process other job application information you provide to us which may comprise a 'special category' of personal information. This can arise from information in your application regarding your hobbies, interests and external activities. Examples can relate to: your race or ethnicity; your religious; political or other beliefs.

If you don't provide personal information

If you do not provide personal information necessary for the recruitment process and an employment contract or to meet with a statutory requirement, it will likely result in the failure of your application for employment.  Note that JLL has no statutory power to require you to provide information, but this could become a contractual requirement for our employees. Where personal information is not provided in the course of your work with us it may not be possible to provide you with essential support such as completing your application.

How to complain

If you need to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact your HR Manager. If you are unhappy with how we deal with your complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner Office at https://ico.org.uk/.

How else to contact us:

If you have any other questions about your personal information please contact us by email at privacy-EEA@eu.jll.com, or write to your local recruitment contact.

.